Preston County at a Glance

Population Through Time

Two centuries of census counts for Preston County, from 3,422 people in 1820 to 34,216 in 2020.

2020 census34,216 people+2.1% since 2010
Preston County population, 1820–2020Population rises from 3,422 in 1820 to 34,216 in 2020, with declines during several decades. Use the census year selector or the table below for exact figures.010,00020,00030,00040,00018201870192019702020

Hover over or tap a point, or choose a census year. Lines connect census counts; they do not show annual estimates.

Reading the changes

The county grew in every census from 1820 through 1950. Between 1950 and 1970, its recorded population fell from 31,399 to 25,455—a decline of 5,944 people, or 18.9%. The 1980 census recorded a rebound to 30,460. The highest count in this series is 34,216 in 2020.

These counts show the scale of change, but do not by themselves explain it. Births, deaths, migration, and boundary changes can all affect the totals.

Every census, 1820–2020

Preston County total population and change since the previous census
CensusPopulationChangeSource
18203,422—[1]
18305,144+50.3%[1]
18406,866+33.5%[1]
185011,708+70.5%[1]
186013,312+13.7%[1]
187014,555+9.3%[1]
188019,091+31.2%[1]
189020,355+6.6%[1]
190022,727+11.7%[1]
191026,341+15.9%[1]
192027,996+6.3%[1]
193029,043+3.7%[1]
194030,416+4.7%[1]
195031,399+3.2%[1]
196027,233−13.3%[1]
197025,455−6.5%[1]
198030,460+19.7%[1]
199029,037−4.7%[1]
200029,334+1.0%[2]
201033,520+14.3%[3]
202034,216+2.1%[3]

Population by magisterial district, 1910–1970

Explore the eight Preston County magisterial districts in each census. These totals include the communities within each district; do not add town populations to them. Read the reconciliation and qualification immediately below when comparing district and county totals.

On a small screen, scroll the table sideways to see every census year. Select a year heading to open its Census source table.

Published population of Grant, Kingwood, Lyon, Pleasant, Portland, Reno, Union, and Valley districts
District1910192019301940195019601970
Grant2,1231,8341,6872,2542,0021,7391,689
Kingwood3,9385,4585,3485,6026,6436,1605,903
Lyon3,2443,1262,2132,2202,3141,8601,737
Pleasant1,9401,8701,7671,9662,0091,9281,959
Portland4,6984,9605,7135,4705,6264,9664,111
Reno4,5104,4644,8635,0214,7193,9603,648
Union2,7252,6882,7462,9102,8032,0841,841
Valley3,1633,5964,7064,9735,1934,8124,891
District sum26,34127,99629,04330,41631,30927,50925,779
Published county total26,34127,99629,04330,41631,39927,23325,455

Magisterial district reconciliation, 1910–1970

District totals are reproduced as published and include the communities within them. They reconcile with Preston County’s published total through 1940. For 1950, 1960, and 1970, the published district rows and county total do not fully reconcile. In 1960, the Census specifically warns that county-subdivision figures may not add to the county total. For 1950 and 1970, the remaining differences are shown as unresolved source-table issues. PCTT does not adjust the historical figures to force a match; county totals should be used for countywide comparisons, with the reconciliation note shown alongside district tables.

Eight Preston County magisterial districts compared with the published county total. Difference = district sum − published county total.
CensusDistrict sumPublished county totalDifferenceStatus
191026,34126,3410Reconciles
192027,99627,9960Reconciles
193029,04329,0430Reconciles
194030,41630,4160Reconciles
195031,30931,399−90Unresolved source-table difference
196027,50927,233+276Census reporting convention
197025,77925,455+324Unresolved source-table difference

Source: reviewed census figures and published-table reconciliation in PCTT Population Review 1910-1970.xlsx, checked October 11, 2026. The 1960 qualification is documented in the 1970 Census, Table 10.

About the figures

Preston County was formed in 1818, making 1820 its first federal census. Counts through 1860 were taken when Preston County was part of Virginia; West Virginia became a state in 1863.

These are countywide decennial census counts, not town populations or annual estimates. Figures describe the county as reported for each census, rather than a reconstruction using today’s boundaries. Historical boundary changes and differences in census coverage should be considered when comparing years. A missing pre-1820 count does not mean no one lived here.

Percent changes are calculated from the preceding census and rounded to one decimal place. The series ends at the 2020 census.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790–1990, pp. 178–179
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000, PHC-T-4, Table 1
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Preston County, West Virginia (2010 and 2020 census counts)

Figures checked October 8, 2026.